RESOLVE

2014 List of CSO Observer Candidates

Developed Countries

Developed Countries – Clean Technology Fund

  • Organization: Transparency International
  • Organization Website: www.transparency.org
  • Primary Representative Name: Christiaan Poortman
  • Primary Representative Title: Senior Advisor
  • Primary Representative Gender:  Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Germany (No)
  • Organization: Women’s Environment and Development Organization
  • Organization Website: www.wedo.org
  • Primary Representative Name: Bridget Burns
  • Primary Representative Gender: Female
  • Primary Representative Title: Advocacy and Communications Director
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): United States (No)

Developed Countries – Scaling-up Renewable Energy in Low-income Countries Program

Pending

Developed Countries – Pilot Program for Climate Resilience

  • Organization: International Institute of Environment and Development (IIED)
  • Organization Website: www.iied.org
  • Primary Representative Name: Neha Rai
  • Primary Representative Gender: Female
  • Primary Representative Title: Senior Researcher, Climate Change Group
  • Country (Pilot Country Yes/No): United Kingdom (No)

Developed Countries – Forest Investment Program

Pending

 Europe/Asia/Pacific

Europe/Asia/Pacific – Clean Technology Fund

  • Organization: Vasudha Foundation
  • Organization Website: WWW.VASUDHA-FOUNDATION.ORG
  • Primary Representative Name: Srinivas Krishnaswamy
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Primary Representative Title: Chief Executive Officer
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): India (Yes)
  • Organization National Ecological Center of Ukraine
  • Organization Website www.necu.org.ua
  • Primary Representative Name Iryna Stavchuk
  • Primary Representative Gender: Female
  • Primary Representative Title: Coordinator of Climate Change Program
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Ukraine (Yes)

Europe/Asia/Pacific – Pilot Program for Climate Resilience

  • Organization: Center for Natural Resource Studies (CNRS)
  • Organization Website: www.cnrs.org.bd
  • Primary Representative Name: M. Mokhlesur Rahman
  • Primary Representative Title: Executive Director
  • Primary Representative Gender Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO) Bangladesh (Yes)
  • Organization Leadership for Environment and Development (LEAD) Pakistan
  • Organization Website http://www.lead.org.pk/lead/home.aspx
  • Primary Representative Name Ali Sheikh
  • Primary Representative Title Chief Executive Officer
  • Primary Representative Gender Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO) Pakistan (No)

Europe/Asia/Pacific – Forest Investment Program

  • Organization Women Organizing for Change in Agriculture and Natural Resource Management
  • Organization Website www.wocan.org
  • Primary Representative Name Jeannette Gurung
  • Primary Representative Title Executive Director
  • Primary Representative Gender Female
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO) Thailand (No)
  • Organization Applied Environmental Research Foundation (AERF)
  • Organization Website www.aerfindia.org, www.myforest.co.in
  • Primary Representative Name Archana Godbole
  • Primary Representative Title Director
  • Primary Representative Gender Female
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO) India (No)
  • Organization: Federation of Community Forestry Users, Nepal (FECOFUN)
  • Organization Website: www.fecofun.org.np
  • Primary Representative Name: Dil Raj Khanal
  • Primary Representative Title: National Policy Advisor
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Nepal (No)

Europe/Asia/Pacific – Scaling-up Renewable Energy in Low-income Countries Program

  • Organization: Clean Energy Nepal
  • Organization Website: www.cen.org.np
  • Primary Representative Name: Sunil Acharya
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Primary Representative Title: Program Director
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Nepal (Yes)
  • Organization: Live & Learn Cambodia
  • Organization Website: www.livelearn.org/locations/cambodia
  • Primary Representative Name: Socheath SOU
  • Primary Representative Title: Director
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male 
  • Country (Pilot Country Yes/No): Cambodia (Yes)

 Africa/Middle East

Africa/Middle East – Scaling-up Renewable Energy in Low-income Countries Program

  • Organization Transparency International Kenya
  • Organization Website www.tikenya.org
  • Primary Representative Name Judy Ndichu
  • Primary Representative Title Climate governance programme officer
  • Primary Representative Gender Female
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO) Kenya (Yes)
  • Organization World Wide Fund for Nature Kenya (WWF Kenya)
  • Organization Website www.panda.org/kenya
  • Primary Representative Name Philip Odhiambo
  • Primary Representative Title Project Manager – Energy and Climate Change
  • Primary Representative Gender Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO) Kenya (Yes)
  • Organization Solar Energy Foundation
  • Organization Website www.solar-energy-foundation.org
  • Primary Representative Name Samson Tsegaye
  • Primary Representative Title Country Director
  • Primary Representative Gender Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO) Ethiopia (Yes)

Africa-Middle East – Pilot Program for Climate Resilience

  • Organization: Jeunes Volontaires pour l’Environnement
  • Organization Website: www.jveniger.org
  • Primary Representative Name: Ayouba Abdou Sani
  • Primary Representative Title: Executive Director
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Niger (Yes)
  • Organization: Development and Environmental Law Center (DELC)
  • Organization Website: www.delc-madagascar.org
  • Primary Representative Name: Lalaina Rakotoson
  • Primary Representative Title: Executive Officer
  • Primary Representative Gender: Female
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Madagascar (Yes)

Africa/Middle East – Forest Investment Program

  • Organization: Support for Women in Agriculture and Environment (SWAGEN)
  • Organization Website: www.swagen.org or www.afruc.org
  • Primary Representative Name: Gertrude Kenyangi
  • Primary Representative Title: Executive Director in SWAGEN, Gender and Cultural Advisor of African Union of Conservation
  • Primary Representative Gender: Female
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Uganda (No)
  • Organization: HATOF Foundation
  • Organization Website: www.hatof.org
  • Primary Representative Name: Mary Jane Enchill
  • Primary Representative Title: PROGRAMME OFFICER (DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATION & PUBLIC AFFAIRS)
  • Primary Representative Gender: Female
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Ghana (Yes)

Africa/Middle East – Clean Technology Fund

  • Organization: Ccommunity Research and Development Centre (CREDC)
  • Organization Website: www.credcent.org
  • Primary Representative Name: Godfrey Ogbemudia
  • Primary Representative Title: Project Director
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Nigeria (Yes)
  • Organization: Global Network for Environment and Economic Development Research
  • Organization Website: http://www.scu.edu/socialbenefit/entrepreneurship/gsbi/library.cfm?id=001A000000W0yDZ
  • Primary Representative Name: Professor Olatundun Adelegan
  • Primary Representative Title: Vice President
  • Primary Representative Gender: Female
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Nigeria (Yes)
  • Organization: Project 90 by 2030
  • Organization Website: www.90×2030.org.za
  • Primary Representative Name: Happy Khambule
  • Primary Representative Title: Policy officer
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): South Africa (Yes)

 Latin America and the Caribbean

Latin America and the Caribbean – Pilot Program for Climate Resilience

  • Organization: CENTRO MARIO MOLINA PARA ESTUDIOS ESTRATEGICOS SOBRE ENERGIA Y MEDIO AMBIENTE, A.C.
  • Organization Website: www.centromariomolina.org
  • Primary Representative Name: JUAN CARLOS BELAUSTEGUIGOITIA
  • Primary Representative Title: Executive Director
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Mexico (No)

Latin America and the Caribbean – Forest Investment Program

  • Organization: Derecho, Ambiente y Recursos Naturales – DAR
  • Organization Website: http://www.dar.org.pe/
  • Primary Representative Name: Sabastien Snoeck
  • Primary Representative Title: Specialist of the Ecosystems and Rights Program
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Peru (Yes)
  • Organization: Amigos do Protocolo de Kyoto
  • Organization Website: www.apk.org.br
  • Primary Representative Name: Massimo Buonomo
  • Primary Representative Title: Chairman
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Brazil (Yes)

Latin America and the Caribbean – Clean Technology Fund

  • Organization: Swisscontact – Swiss Foundation for Technical Cooperation
  • Organization Website: www.swisscontact.org / www.swisscontact.org.pe
  • Primary Representative Name: Jon Bickel
  • Primary Representative Title: Peru Country Representative
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO): Peru (No); Additional offices located in Mexico (Yes), Colombia (Yes), Ecuador (No), El Salvador (No), Bolivia (No), Nicaragua (No), Honduras (No), Guatemala (No), Costa Rica (No)


  • Organization: Latin American and the Caribbean Climate Finance Group, GFLAC
  • Organization Website -
  • Primary Representative Name: Sandra Leticia Guzman Luna
  • Primary Representative Title: General Coordinator of the Latin American and the Caribbean Climate Finance Group
  • Primary Representative Gender: Female
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO) Mexico (Yes); Also active in Colombia (Yes), Chile (No), Peru (No), Ecuador (No), Argentina (No), Costa Rica (No), Honduras (No), Nicaragua (No), Bolivia (No) and Guatemala (No)
  • Organization: Latin American Energy Dialogue: Diálogo Energético Latinoamericano
  • Organization Website: www.dialogoenergetico.org
  • Primary Representative Name: Rodrigo Andrade       
  • Primary Representative Title: President
  • Primary Representative Gender: Male
  • Country (Pilot Country YES/NO) Chile (Yes)

Latin America and the Caribbean – Scaling-up Renewable Energy Program

Pending

 

Comments are closed.